How do you feel about our website?
Great   Indifferent

Mini-tummy Tuck – Enhance Your Abdominal Look Minimally

If you have some flabby skin on your abdomen that you want removed with a minimal procedure, then mini tummy tuck or mini abdominoplasty can work for you. This is a cosmetic surgery that targets removal of flabby skin on the lower abdomen and also tightens weak muscles. Unlike the traditional abdominoplasty, mini tummy tuck uses a smaller incision similar to the one doctors use in C-section. The procedure involves surgery done under general anesthesia and has potential risks. Its recovery is, however, short compared to that of full abdominoplasty. To achieve desired results, the procedure should be performed by a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery (ABPS). Dr. Bloch is board certified and own and operates Body by Bloch. If you wish to consult with Dr. Bloch you can book a consultation online at www.bodybybloch.com or call us at 1-847-686-3183.

What is the technique for mini-tummy tuck?

Mini tummy tuck is done under general anesthesia. You will be pain-free throughout the procedure. This surgery takes about 2 to 6 hours. After surgery, Dr. Bloch will make a minimal incision just above your pubic hairline. Through the incision, your surgeon will remove extra fat and skin. Your surgeon will then tighten any loose muscles to give you a flatter and sleeker abdomen. Next, drains are inserted to drain out any accumulating fluids. Skin is then brought together and closed with sutures. A firm bandage is then used to dress your operated area.

AFTER THE PROCEDURE

You will have some pain and discomfort for several days after surgery. Your doctor will prescribe pain medicine to help you manage your pain. It may help to rest with your legs and hips bent during recovery to reduce pressure on your abdomen.

Wearing an elastic support similar to a girdle for 2 to 3 weeks will provide extra support while you heal. You should avoid strenuous activity and anything that makes you strain for 4 to 6 weeks. You will probably be able to return to work in 2 to 4 weeks.

You will need to schedule a visit with your doctor to have your stitches removed.

Your scars will become flatter and lighter in color over the next 3 to 6 months. Do not expose the area to sun, because it can worsen the scar and darken the color. Keep it covered when you are out in the sun. You may have to apply a special cream until the cut is completely healed.

Risks of mini-tummy tuck

Mini abdominoplasty involves surgery and, therefore, has potential risks like most cosmetic procedures that involve excision. Some common risks with the procedure include:

Following the instructions of your board-certified plastic surgeon will help you prevent most of these risks.

Tummy tuck scarring

In women who have undergone cesarean section, the existing scars may be incorporated into the new scar.

The tummy tuck scar may take several months to a year to fade as much as it will.

Although good results are expected from your procedure, there is no guarantee. In some situations, it may not be possible to achieve optimal results with a single surgical procedure and another surgery may be necessary.

Following your physician’s instructions is essential to the success of your surgery.

It’s important that the surgical incisions are not subjected to excessive force, swelling, abrasion, or motion during the time of healing. Your doctor will give you specific instructions on how to care for yourself.

You Might Also Enjoy...

How Long Does FaceTite Last?

Satisfaction with what you see looking back at you in the mirror plays a big part in fostering a sense of personal contentment, and freedom from the signs of aging and unwanted trouble spots is almost certain to nurture a heightened state of...

6 Signs You May Be a Candidate for Cheek Implants

Cheek implants are used to augment the shape and definition of the cheeks. They can be used to solve a number of issues for patients, but they are not appropriate for everyone. How do you know if you are a good candidate for these implants?...